Privacy Policy

MASTERREMIT PTY. LTD. (ACN 612 242 636) (“WE”, “US”, “OUR”) – PRIVACY POLICY

At MasterRemit we are serious about guarding the security of your personal information and use a secure server to store your personal information. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using Transport Layer Security technology. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website http://www.masterremit.com (Site) or directly from you, being the person (referred to as you or your).

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information

1. Information we may collect from you

The type of information we collect and process and held may include:

As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies (please refer to our Cookie policy), your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider. 

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the information for purposes including:

3. Payment process

All our payments are processed by our third party payment processor which is a secured third party payment processor. The third party payment processor uses secured API to process the payments. We do not store any information relating to your bank or payments details.

4. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

5. Your rights and controlling your personal information

Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us using the details below.

6. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes a secured layer of 256bits encryption provided by the Site host company for a yearly fee. No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

8. Contact Information

For any questions or notice about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

By Email: [email protected]

By Mail MASTERREMIT PTY. LTD,

70 Collins Street, Docklands VIC 3008 Victoria Australia

Send money with LOVE from anywhere, at any time for low cost with our app.
Follow us on Social media
Send money with LOVE

Get Started

TOP